Wind data

Kite wind calendar for Northeast Brazil

Eleven spots, twelve months, ten years of data. Each cell shows the average wind between 10:00 and 17:00; the colour shows how many days of the month average 15 knots or more.

Kite wind calendar for Northeast Brazil
Spotjanfebmaraprmayjunjulaugsepoctnovdec
AtinsMA1318%1215%103%1110%1211%1325%1432%1562%1784%1779%1665%1552%
Barra GrandePI1432%1221%114%119%1211%1319%1429%1665%1892%1891%1884%1669%
TatajubaCE1437%1225%116%1114%1326%1444%1556%1887%2099%1993%1886%1671%
Jericoacoara e PreáCE1435%1224%115%1115%1432%1556%1668%1890%2099%1992%1885%1671%
Ilha do GuajiruCE1330%1223%105%1114%1439%1670%1781%1995%2099%1990%1782%1669%
Icaraizinho de AmontadaCE1331%1222%105%1116%1441%1672%1787%1996%2099%1889%1778%1664%
TaíbaCE1324%1220%104%1115%1434%1665%1782%1895%1895%1782%1665%1552%
CumbucoCE1219%1216%104%1113%1430%1664%1780%1892%1893%1676%1558%1544%
FortimCE129%118%102%105%128%1321%1441%1557%1672%1559%1543%1429%
GalinhosRN1549%1439%1216%1220%1332%1550%1673%1891%1998%1994%1885%1776%
São Miguel do GostosoRN1556%1444%1326%1439%1664%1880%1993%2198%2199%1990%1880%1775%

<30% 30–54% 55–79% 80%+ · % of days averaging 15 knots or more · Average wind: knots

Where to kite each month

The three spots with the most 15+ knot days in each month.

  1. janSão Miguel do Gostoso 56% · Galinhos 49% · Tatajuba 37%
  2. febSão Miguel do Gostoso 44% · Galinhos 39% · Tatajuba 25%
  3. marSão Miguel do Gostoso 26% · Galinhos 16% · Tatajuba 6%
  4. aprSão Miguel do Gostoso 39% · Galinhos 20% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 16%
  5. maySão Miguel do Gostoso 64% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 41% · Ilha do Guajiru 39%
  6. junSão Miguel do Gostoso 80% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 72% · Ilha do Guajiru 70%
  7. julSão Miguel do Gostoso 93% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 87% · Taíba 82%
  8. augSão Miguel do Gostoso 98% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 96% · Ilha do Guajiru 95%
  9. sepSão Miguel do Gostoso 99% · Ilha do Guajiru 99% · Icaraizinho de Amontada 99%
  10. octGalinhos 94% · Tatajuba 93% · Jericoacoara e Preá 92%
  11. novTatajuba 86% · Galinhos 85% · Jericoacoara e Preá 85%
  12. decGalinhos 76% · São Miguel do Gostoso 75% · Tatajuba 71%

Methodology

Hourly history from 2015 to 2024 from the ERA5 model (Copernicus), retrieved via Open-Meteo under CC BY 4.0. For each spot we use a point at sea about 30 km offshore, because the model grid underestimates wind along the beach. We average each day between 10:00 and 17:00 (Fortaleza time); a day counts as rideable when that average is 15 knots or more. This is a climate average: on the beach the wind can differ by a few knots, and every year is different.

Download the data (CSV)

Feel free to use and cite this data with a link to this page.